Fusion of array signal processing and facial image process-ing for hands-free robust communication and authentication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masafumi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Associate Profes-sor., 情報工学部, 助教授 (80209618)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAuthentication / Array signal processing / Color image processing / Facial image / 3D shape of vocal tract / Articulatory model / Dialog system / hands-free robust communication / HSV色空間 / 音声生成過程 / 三次元声道形状 / 有限要素法 / カラー顔画像 / 人物認識 / 口唇形状 / 調音結合 / ホルマント周波数
Research Abstract
Human speech sounds with speaker characteristics involve complex interactions of the larynx, nasal cavity, oral cavity, and oropharynx. Authentication technique can be used to verify the identity claimed by people accessing systems ; that is, it enables access control of various services by voice and face iniages.
In conventional approach, however, there is few study on fusion of array signal processing and facial image processing for hands-free robust communication and authentication. The primary aim of our research is to develop new techniques for automatically recognizing who is speaking by using speaker-specific information included in speech wave and facial image. Intelligent audiovisual sensing system with four-microphone-array and CCD camera has been developed for hands-free robust communication and authentication. Array signal processing performed accurate estimation of mouth position. An articulatory model of three-dimensional vocal tract obtained by magnetic resonance imaging was proposed for extraction of speaker-specific information. A Color image processing technique was proposed for face segmentation and facial feature detection. Our group has successfully developed and tested the intelligent audiovisual sensing system for hands-free robust communication and authentication. The proposed techniques have wide application in the areas of speech communication and in the study of human interaction.