Project/Area Number |
08680445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INA Satoshi Tsukuba College of Technology, Computer Science, PROFESSOR, 視覚部・情報処理学科, 教授 (60231734)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Visually Impairmet / Accessibiliti / Tactile Graphics / Low Vision / Blind / Interface / Speech Synthesizer / 音声化 / GUI / スクリーンリーダ |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the interface and functions for the visually impaired people on Windows3.1 and Windows95 OS. research of possibility of visual programming on Windows'OS and availability of Windows for the low sighted people We investigated the functions of screen setting, font sizes, mouse cursor sizes, and screen magnifier for the low sighted person. A low sighted student in our school tried to develop computer graphics program of FRACTAL,such as Julia sets or Mandellot sets, using Visual C++ language under Windows3.1. He could finish the work successfully by magnifying fonts and mouse cursor and adjusting the color combination of windows. research of Windows network programming for the blind with the aid of speech synthesizer We studied on the internet communication for the blind, and made the prototype of talkative chat program and board game (IGO) with the aid of speech synthesizer. research of computer interface for the blind with the aid of speech recognition We researched the interactive interface for the blind by using speech recognition technology. research of WindowsIO interface with the aid of tactile devices We constructed a system for creating 3D tactile objects from virtual 3D image objects in PC screen with the aid of 3D plotter. Especially we made an interactive 3D maze graphics program to produce tactile maze objects. We also investigated the availability of talkative touch panel in our new application for the blind. research of communication between the visually impaired and personal computer through analysis of dynamic images from video camera