The Behavior and Reactivity of Reactive Species in the Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Chemical System Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30175814)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNitrogen oxides / Combustion exhaust / NO to NO_2 conversion / Gas-phase smoke radical / ESR spin-trapping technique / Radical precursor / Cysteamine / Ascorbic acid / 芳香族ニトロ化反応
Research Abstract
(1) In order to coarify oxidation behavior of NO to NO_2 immediately after emission into the atmosphere, a chemical reaction model involving oxidation of NO_x and methane has been developed. Within the temperature rage of 500 to 700゚C,presence of CH_4 in exhaust gases causes promption of NO oxidation, which is affectd by CH_4, O_2 H_2O and CO concentrations and light intensity, and the conversion behavior of NO to no_2 in the vicinity of the emission duct cannot be ignored.
(2) In order to clarify the formation mechanism for gas-phase smoke radicals from the combustion of polymers, the influence of combustion conditions on the products from the combustion of polypropylene and poly (methyl methacrylate) has been studied using gas chromatography. A correlation between oxygen-containing products, such as an acetone, and gas-phase smoke radicals was shown. Gas-phase smoke radicals were detected from the combustion of acetone. This suggests that the meta-stable compounds such as a trioxide, that could decompose to form radicals might be produced from the combustion of oxygen-containing compounds.
(3) In order to clarify the decrease of cysteamine caused by gas-phase smoke from combustion of polymers, the effect of inhibitors was investigated. Ascorbic acid showed inhibitory effect for the oxidation of cysteamine and ascorbic radical was detected. This implied the inclusion of gas-phase smoke radicals for the cysteamine oxidation.