Stochastic models for desigh of manufacturing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Genji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Dept. of production and Information Systems, Professor, 生産情報システム工学科, 教授 (80100387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKASEGAWA Hirotaka  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90000207)
IIMURA Kiyoaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Dept. of production and Information, 自然系, 助教授 (50112470)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsManufacturing systems / stochastic models / optimization and economics / system design / FMS / 検査工程 / 点過程
Research Abstract
We have constructed some stochastic models for resolving the design issues in manufacturing systems such as job shops and flexible machining systems (FMSs). The models are not characterized by the well-known property 'insensitivity' which, much simplifies the analysis. Two approaches to resolving the design issues using the constructed models have been developed. One is the application of 'rate conservation law' in the theory of point processes. Based on this, we give a method for deterring the optimal number of AGVs in a FMS.The other is to introduce a property 'quasi-product form' which generalizes the insensitivity. We show that the property much simplifies the analysis of a two-level queueing model whose situations arises in manufacturing, transshipment and computer systems.
Another purpose of this research is to extend the order relation among values under three evaluation criteria which have been utilized in the optimal machining speed problems. It is shown that the order relation holds for various problems as well as the machining speed problem. This result enables us to unify some results which have been already discussed or developed in several references.