Practicable Scheduling Algorithm to Meet Due Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00081414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Makoto  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50244653)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsScheduling / Due times constraints / Ready times constraints / Time zero feasibility / Shutdown constraints / Earliness / Crash production / Maximum tardiness / 納期厳守 / 日程計画 / 稼働停止時間帯 / ジャストインタイム
Research Abstract
This research developed the practicable scheduling algorithms to meet due times. The basic assumption in the scheduling is that every job should be completed before or just on the due time when the customer requires it and leave the shop simultaneously on the due time. No jobs are permitted to be tardy, and if a job is completed earlier than its due time, then the shop holds the job and incurs the holding cost for earliness. The results obtained in this research are summarized as follows :
1. The single machine scheduling subject to no tardy jobs and time zero feasibility was considered. A heuristic algorithm with reduction in processing time was developed to determine a feasible schedule approximately to minimize the sum of the holding cost and the reduction cost for crash production.
2. The single machine scheduling with ready and due times constraints on jobs, shutdown constraints on the machine and sequence dependent setup times among jobs. The shutdown is a disruptive event such as holiday, breaks or machine maintenance, and has a prespecified period when the machine will be interrupted. An optimization algorithm based on the branch-and-bound method was developed to minimize the maximum tardiness. Furthermore, the post-processing algorithm was developed so as to ****ce the maximum tardiness, which manipulates the starting time of the shutdown period.
3. The single machine scheduling with due times constrains, time zero feasibility and shutdown constraints was considered. A heuristic algorithm with reduction in shutdown times was developed approximately to minimize the sum of the holding cost and the reduction cost in shutdown times.
4. The single machine scheduling with variable processing times and with ready and due times constraints was considered. A heuristic algorithm was developed to obtain a schedule to meet due times involving the processing time determination so as to minimize approximately the sum of the holding cost and the production cost for every job.