Development and Evaluation of Dispatching Schemes Suitable for Automated Manufaciuning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITO Susumu  Waseda Univ., School of Science4 Engnnring, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50134193)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDispatching Rule / Optimizationn of Dispatching Priority / Simulation / Overlapping Production / Meta - Heuristics / FMS / Lead Time Estination / Job Shop Scheduling / 優先順序の最適化 / ロットストリーミング / ラグランジュ緩和 / 分枝限定法 / フローショップスケジューリング / リ-ドタイム推定 / 同種ジョブの反復 / 局所探索 / フレキシブル生産システム / 納期 / 稼働率 / ロット / 代替機械
Research Abstract
Optimization of dispatching schemes suitable for modern automated production systems has been studied, and new dispatching rules as well as enumerative algorithms to explore "optimal" dispatching priority have been developed and evaluated through extensive computational experiments. A survey of scheduling practices indicated that dispatching is "the" way of scheduling in a vast majority of real shops, indicating that the type of scheduling in which starting time and/or order of individual operations of jobs is given (as in the so-called job shop scheduling problem) is not practical, and thus optimization of dispatching is focused upon with the help of such tools as simulation and modern heuristics.
Main outcomes of this research include : (l) development and evaluation of processing-time-based dispatching rules suitable for automated manufacturing systems in which multiple identical jobs flow, (2) development and evaluation of simulation-based enumeration algorithm for finding optimal dispatching priority, (3) lead time estimation in a job shop with multiple identical jobs and its applications to slack-based dispatching rule, (4) introduction of optimization in dispatching and development of the "cooperative dispatching" scheme, (5) production planning of two-stage parallel-machine flow shop