A practical study on an exploration technique using microtremors by spatial auto-correlation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tokumi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Proffesor, 工学部, 教授 (20113855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hidekazu  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, research assosiate, 工学部, 助手 (00250639)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmicrotremor array observation / phase velocities / spatial auto-correlation method / higher mode of surface waves / 微動探査法
Research Abstract
Spatial auto-correlation method, which is the method to determine phase velocities of surface waves in microtremors, has a potential to estimate deep structure with small seismometer array because the detectable range of wavelength by spatial auto-correlation method is larger than by frequency-wavenumber method. The following results were investigated for a practical use of spatial auto-correlation method.
1.Development of observation system using datalogger
2.Improvement of spatial auto-correlation method to determine phase velocities with high accuracy using auto-regressive model.
3.Discussion about seismometer array shape.
4.Comparison of detectable range of wavelength using spatial auto-correlation method or frequency-wavenumber method.
5.Improvement of spatial auto-correlation method to distinguish higher mode of surface waves in microtremors.