A study on the liquefaction of gravely soils such as Masa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Susumu  Tokyo Denki University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90192385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshio  Tokyo Denki University, Department of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 教授 (80147470)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsground / earthquake / liquefaction / sandy soil / laboratory test / case history / earthquake design / 砂礫 / 震害
Research Abstract
Soil conditions of liquefied gravely soils by two earthquakes, 1995 Hyogoken-nambu earthquake and the 1931 Nishi-saitama earthquake was studied by several laboratory tests and literature surveys. In the Hyogoken-nambu earthquake, a gravely sand named Masa was liquefied at many reclaimed lands in and around Kobe City. Liquefaction strength of undisturbed samples was studied at first by cyclic triaxial tests. Then two kinds of efrects on the liquefaction strength of Masa, saturation ratio and alternation of strata were studied. In the first effect, undrained cyclic triaxial tests were carried out to demonstrate the difference of liquefaction strength between saturated and partial saturated samples. Test results showed that liquefaction strength increased with the decrease of saturation ratio. In the second tests, two types of samples, mixed of grains uniformly and sorted of grains into three grain sizes, were prepared. Test results showed that liquefaction strength of two types of samples had no difference.
Soil investigation data and reports on the damage were collected for the 1931 Nishi-saitama earthquake. Based on these data, soil condition of liquefied sites were evaluated. Liquefied sites were mainly old river channel and natural levee. Gravely soil layrs were found at some liquefied sites.