THE ANALYSIS OF SNOW MELT LANDSLIDE IN FUKUI PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionFUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuo  FUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (10042988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKO Yuuji  FUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 環境都市工学科, 助手 (40259859)
WATANABE Kouji  FUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20042989)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSnowmelt / Landslide / Maximum snowmelt period / Snowfall / Under ground water / Snowcover / Slip plane / Water content / 地盤 / 地質 / 層変態 / なだれ / 滑落
Research Abstract
It was well known that the causes of landslides are topographies and geological features of the landslide places. Furthermore, in Hokuriku district, many landslides occurred by snowmelt in winter and rain.
The one of authors reported that the landslide in the snowmelt period in Niigata prefecture depends mainly on the snowmelt period.
In the present study, the relation between the frequency of landslide in Fukui prefecture and the maximum snowmelt period is investigated. As the result, same relations by data of Niigata prefecture was obtained. But, snowmelt period at Fukui prefecture is short comparatively so that this prefecture is located in southern part of snowfall zone. Therefore, characteristics of snowmelt landslide in Fukui prefecture was investigated by the data of Nashigadaira landslide occurred recently.