Experimental Study on Nonlinear Phenomena Caused by Ponderomotive Force of Low Frequency Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HONZAWA Tadao  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Yoshifumi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70251080)
NAGASAWA Takeshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10118440)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLow Frequency Fields / Ponderomotive Force / Envelope Shocks / Ion-Beam-Plasma systems / Wave Packets / Nonlinear Modulation / Nonlinear Phenomena / プラズマの排除 / 励起波波束
Research Abstract
In the trem of 1996-1997, we have obtained experimental results as follows. (1) The evolution in the envelope form of large amplitude ion-acoustic waves in plasmas was studied in detail. In this experiment we found that the wave ecvelope steepened at its leading edge during propagation and, as a result, the envelope shock was possibly formed at large amplitudes. Since the dispersive character of the wave and its nonlinearity have only effects to make the slope of the envelope form more gentle, they can not cause the "steepening". From this reason, we concluded that the ponderomotive force of the wave playd an important role for the "steepening" and also for the envelope shock formation. (2) In the second experiment we studied on the nonlinear modulation of waves in ion-beam-plasma systems. The waves were found to suffer nonlinear modulation and to split into a series of many wave packets at large amplitudes above a "threshold". In these processes we found an assymmetry in the wave form between on the upstream and downstream sides. This "assymmetry" was concluded to come from the ponderomotive formce of the wave moving in a plasma.