P roduction of an intense, high quality submillimeter wave probe-beam and its application to plasma scattering measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Isamu  Fukui University, Cryogenic Laboratory, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90214014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUKAWA Toshiaki  Fukui University, Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00020206)
IDEHARA Toshitaka  Fukui University, Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020197)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPlasama scattering measurement / Submillimeter wave gyrotron / Submillimeter wave source / Quasi-optical transmission line / Submillimeter wave beam / サブミリ波帯ジャイロトロン / ジャイロトロン / サブミリ波プローブビーム / 準光学的伝送系
Research Abstract
The design of the quasi-optical transmission line was based on gyrotron output at 354 GHz in order to carry out plasma scattering. This system consists of a quasi-optical antenna to convert the output into an linearly-polarized beam and an elliptical mirror to collimate the beam. Although the beam shape of the beam produced is different from that of calculated result, the size of the beam produced (58mm*55mm) is in broad agreement with that of the calculated result (42mm*67mm).
We have used this intense beam to study low frequency density fluctuations by plasma scattering in Compact Helical System (CHS) plasmas at the National Institute for Fusion Science. A peak is found around 150 kHz in the upper spectrum. Although the frequency of the electron drift waves deduced from the plasma parameters changed from 100 kHz to 300 kHz, the observed peak frequency did not change. This suggests that the peak is not merely due to the electron drift waves.
A high frequency gyrotron delivers moderate cw outputs (P=20W) at submillimeter wavelengths (f=302GHz). Time resolved frequency measurements show that the frequency fluctuation levels of the cw outputs are within 2MHz. The frequency of the cw output is modulated by the potential modulation of the body. A peak-to-peak value of 120V can produce the frequency modulation of 29MHz.