Production of Highly Overdense Uniform Plasma with a large Area by ECH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Masayuki  Shizuoka Univ.Dept.of Electr.Eng.professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yoshiharu  Shizuoka Univ.Dept.of Electr.Eng.Research Assistsnt, 工学部, 教務員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOverdense Plasama / Wide Area Uniform Plasma / ECH plasma / Multipoie / Averaged Minimum B / Closed Magnetic Field Lines / 閉磁力線
Research Abstract
By combining an electron cyclotron resonance heating with a linear multipole magnetic field configuration, high density uniform plasmas with a large area has been asked. The plasma should be easily controllable in electron density and electron temperature and maintained easily with any kinds of gases. On the research experience to produce plasma with 2450 MHz RF source in a pulse mode operation, an equipment in steady operation necessary for applications to plasma CVD has been studied. To reduce the current to produce a magnetic field intensity necessary for ECH,an RF power of 430 MHz has been employed. As a result, stationary plasmas with electron density of as much as 2x1011 cm-3 has been realized, which density corresponds to a hundred times of the cut-off density of the used frequency. Probably, this will be the first experiment to show a clear results of ECR heating with such a low frequency. This is owing to the excellent plasma confinement characteristics of multipole configuration. Besides of this results in physics, it has been concluded by using a multipole that a truly uniform plasma can be formed in magnetic field-free zone in principle. If necessary, it is easily realized by increasing the pole number to produce a wider uniform plasma.