Interaction of relativistic intensity laser with a compressed plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Hideaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (20150352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Res.Associate, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (80192772)
MIMA Kunioki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrelativistic plasma / laser plasma / fast ignition / fusion / レーザー核融合 / 高速点火 / レーザー伝搬 / 超高強度レーザー / 相対論
Research Abstract
Drastic progress of laser technology have made it possible to produce a relativistic plasma. By use of this advance, the fast ignition scheme has been proposed in laser fusions. The purpose of this project is to study the laser plasma interactions in a compressed plasma and to clarify the physics of fast ignition.
At first, we have studied the hole boring process to guide a ultra-short pulse to heat the edge of a compressed fuel. In one case, we have studied the relativistic interaction physics of laser and plasma by solving Vlasov-Maxwell equations with massive parallel computer. As the result, it is found that the self-focusing is not always expected, while the propagating laser beam breaks up due to the Weibel-type instability. This fact is also confirmed in the study with a particle code.
Concerning the ignition and burn in the compressed core, we have clarified a scaling law of fusion gain of a given compressed core by use of 2-dimensional implosion code with alpha-particle transport code. Regardless whether ignition is triggered at the core center or edge, almost the same ignition condition has been obtained, It is also found that the target gain about 200 can be obtained in principle for the case of Mega Joule laser irradiation.
Model experiments of astronomical phenomena can be designed with the intense laser lights. This topics is related to the present project and is briefly described in the report.