Physics of The Upper Limit of Electron Density of Tokamak Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, SEIKEI University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenro  Department of Applied Physics, Faculty of Engineering, SEIKEI University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023701)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsScrape-Off-Layr (SOL) / Tokamak / Divertor / Detached Plasma / Two Point SOL Model / スクレイプ・オフ層(SOL) / 密度上限
Research Abstract
The relations between electron temperature T_<eS>, electron density n_<eS> in a scrape-off-layr (SOL) of tokamak, electron temperature T_<eD>, electron density n_<eD> near divertor plate and heat load q_* across separatrix are studied by a two points SOL model, which includes the effects of recent experimental observations such as the difference of electron and ion temperatures as well as the difference of radial decay lengths of electron temperature and density. This model adapts the boundary condition of constant electron temperature at the separatrix.
The various SOL parameters are calculated by this model and compared with the experimental results of JT60U,JET and Alcator C Mod. They are consistent with each other. The scaling of SOL parameters of detached plasma are derived.
The SOL parameters of ITER (Internation Tokamak Experimental Reactor) are predicted by this model.