Characteristics of free-radical in a magnetized sheet plasma crossed with vertical gas-flow -production and quantitative mesurment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazutaka  Research Institute of Science & Technology Tokai University, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (80016865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONEGAWA Akira  Department of Physics School of Science, Tokai Universtiy, 理学部, 講師 (90197905)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssheet plasma / crossed with vertical gas-flow / free-radical / laser-induced fluorescence / photodetached method / negative-ion / atomic・molecular collision process / quantitative mesurment / OHラジカル / 電子のエネルギー分布 / 解離過程
Research Abstract
Free radicals play an important role in reaction mechanisms between plasma and neutral gas molecules mainly because of their outstanding physical and chemical properties. We have proposed a newly designed system of a magnetized sheet plasma system crossed with a vertical gas-flow. The geometry of this system expressed in th scale of plpasma thickness is estimated to be nearly onedimensional (1-D). Parameters affecting the free radicals and the plasma, such as reactive gas flow rate, plasma density, and electron temperature, are easily controlled by selecting the experimental conditions. Contact phenomena between gas and plasma are analyzed by using laser-induced fluorescence (LIF), a photodetached method and an electrical probe. The LIF spectroscopy is a highly sensitive method for detecting free radicals. Therefore, a quantitative analysis of free radicals based on a simple model can be achieved in the magnetized sheet plasma system crossed with the vertical gas-flow.
In this research we studied the measurement of the number density of hydroxyl (OH) free radicals in the magnetized sheet plasma of argon crossed with vertical gas flow mixed of O_2-H_2 gas mixture. The OH free radical is the most commonly studied combustion species and is an important species from the view point of environment studies. Also, we demonstrated the measurement of the number density of O^- and O^-_ in the magnetized sheet plasma of argon crossed with vertical gas flow of O_2 gas. These negative ions are an important species for plasma processing and environment studies. Our results can be useful in determining the optimum conditions for negative ion production as well as in explaining the complex phenomena involved in the collisions between neutral gas molecules and plasma in relation to various plasma parameters.