The development of collisional radiative model including the neighboring ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Takako  National Institute for Fusion Science, Data and Planning Center, Professor, 研究・企画情報センター, 教授 (20115546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Izumi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Data and Planning Center, Research Assist, 研究・企画情報センター, 助手 (30290919)
FUJIMOTO Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty.Engineering Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026203)
森林 健吾  核融合科学研究所, 研究・企画情報センター, COE研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCollisional radiative model / Atomic processes / Dielectronic recombination / Line spectrum / He-like ions / Carbon atom and ions / Plasma diagnostics / Be-like ions / 炭素原子 / 炭素イオン / 準安定状態 / 三重項線
Research Abstract
Collisional radiative model has been developed on Hydrogen or H-like ions.Then we can separate the ionizing component which originate from the ground state and the recombining component which originates from the next ionized ions (H^+).In the case of H-like ions the next ionized ions are bare ions and have no excited states.Then we do not need to consider the excited state of the next ionized ions.However when we would like to treat the ions A^<z+> with many electron systems, the next ionized ions A^<(z+l)+> have the excited states and we can not neglect these excited states.We have to consider the collisional radiative model including the excited states of the next ionized ions.Such a collisional radiative model is not studied yet systematically.Moreover we have to consider also the dielectronic states which exist under the excited states of A^<z+> ions.
Generally when we solve the time dependent ionization problem we assume the quasi steady state model.However even in the density region such as tokamak, we can not neglect the different time behavior of metastable states to the ground state for some ions.Therefore we should study the formalization of time dependent problem including the metastable states.We have studied to solve the problems mentioned above.However the goal is far still and we should work more.The main work achieved during the three years by this Grant-in-Aid is as follows,
1) The effect of the metastable sates on the spectra from plasmas
2) The dielectronic recombination to the excited states
3) The emission spectra and radiation power loss from the recombining plasmas
4) Time dependent X-ray spectra from solar flares and short pulse lasers
5) Linear response matrix in near local thermodynamic equilibrium