STUDY ON THERMAL-HYDRAULIC BEHAVIOR IN SAFETY REACTOR AND RESIDUAL HEAT REMOVAL SYSTEM OF HEAT PIPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Masayoshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00023309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yoshiyuki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学研究科, 助手 (00252255)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInherent safety reactor / Control optimization / Thermal-hydraulics / Visualization technique / Neutron radiography / Computer simulation / Two-phase flow / Correlation analysis / 2相流 / 電熱流動 / ヒートパイプ / 対向二相流 / 可視化
Research Abstract
In order to establish a passive safety system in an inherent safety reactor, stable control by subloop-based thermal-hydraulic system for reactor transients was proposed and experimentally verified. Alternative startup procedure was also proposed and successfully conducted. Vapor-liquid interfacial behavior in two-phase wavy flow, and experimental visualization of Benard convection and its computer analysis were also studied. Basic experiment for residual heat removal system by heat pipe was conducted. Visualization of counter-current two-phase flow was realized by real-time neutron radiography.
(1) As a key technology for enhancement of margin of stable control of PIUS-type reactor, additional subloop with small pump in the the EARTH (Experimental Apparatus for Reactor Thermal Hydraulics) was used for feedback control and verlfied an applicability for next generation safety light water reactor.
(2) Stratified wavy coolant flow in a large-size pipe was investigated on a pipe break of light water reactor. Liquid-vapor interacial behavior was clarified by wave development and occurrence of entrainment by vapor flow rate. By experimental visualization and empirical eigenfunction computer analysis, turbulance structure was clarified.
(3) Counter-current two-phase flow in a heat pipe was visualized by real-time neutron radiography. By spatio-temporal correlation analysis, two-phase flow was quantitatively understood.