| Project/Area Number |
08680523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Osamu Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40127098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Masuchika Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 教務技官
KAWARA Zensaku Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10201451)
SERIZAWA Akimi Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027146)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Visualization / boiling bubble / Charged Particle Radiography / Matel Pipe / High Speed Camera / Proton Radiography / 沸騰 / 二相流 |
| Research Abstract |
High sensitive and high resolution real-time proton radiography system has been developed. When an opaque fluid is used as a working fluid and the boiling vessel is made of metal, optical method cannot be used for the visualization of the boiling bubbles. It has been difficult to visualize with X-rays or neutron beams because of the high speed events such as behaviors of boiling bubbles. In these case, it may be expected that proton radiography is useful, because proton radiography depends on the rapid change of ionizing power of protons with distance near the end of their range and is used with a high flux of proton beams. In this study, the visualization of the dynamic events such as boiling bubbles in a small metal pipe and in a pool of a magnetic fluid were investigated by using proton radiography. The monochromatic proton beam of 14 Mev was used. Test section were irradiated with proton beam flux of about 10ィイD111ィエD1 particles/cmィイD12ィエD1.s for 20mm in diameter, and then proton radiography of boiling bubbles were taken on the fluorescent screen near by the test section. Images of bubbles recorded with the high speed video camera (1000frames per second).