Study on Neutron Damage Dynamics of Semiconductor Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115988)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNeutron Irradiation Effect / Neutron Damage / Silicon Semiconductor Device / Charge Coupled Device / Silicon Surface Barrier Detector / DT-DD Neutron Damage Correlation / TRIM code / Molecular Dynamics Simulation Code / 半導体素子 / 中性子照射損傷 / 損傷ミクロダイナミクス / In-situ照射実験 / 中性子誘起発光 / 損傷評価シミュレーション / キャリア放出・捕獲 / 中性子導入欠陥
Research Abstract
In order to examine the neutron damage effects from a microscopic point, highdensity integrated circuits (ICs) such as CCD image sensors were successfully used as samples for neutron irradiation experiments. A CCD image sensor clearly measured tracks of high-energy paticles preduced by neutron reactions in silicon crystal. Measured image data on the tracks by the (n, p), (n, alpha) and other neutron reactions were in good agreement in results calculated with the TRIM code, which suggests that the use of such exquisite devices as CCD sensors are effective in the examination of the neutron damage from a microscopic point. The correlation factor of the DT-DD neutron damage on the CCD image sensors was obtained from experimental results on their neutron damage constants and was found to be 1.4-1.6. This factor approximately agreed with that obtained from the displacement damage calculation.
The response of a silicon surface barrier detector (Si-SBD) to neutrons and ions was measured with the energy spectroscopy system. Measured pulse height spectra of a Si-SBD were compared with results calculated with the simulation codes, the well-known TRIM and the MDRANGE based on the molecular dynamics. The molecular dynamics simulation code gave better results on the response of the Si-SBD in lower-energy region.