Structure of semiconductor nanoparticles supporting noble metals and their catalysis induced by gamma-ray irradiation measured with labeled compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  Department of Nuclear Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00174798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yoshio  Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Osaka Prefecture Univers, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (10100207)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgamma-ray / catalysis / semiconductor / nanoparticles / noble metal / 超音波 / コロイド / 水素ガス / 重水素 / 安定同位体
Research Abstract
Hydrogen gas evolution induced by gamma-ray irradiation of nanoparticles dispersed in aqueous solution was investigated by surveying hydrogen yields of various kinds of particle materials. Hydrogen gas was detected by a gas chromatography system after an irradiation of the sample solution in a closed vial using a ^<60>Co gamma-source. The irradiation was performed at room temperature. It was found that the titania particles known as a highly photo-catalytic material has a low evolution yield just slightly higher than the back ground hydrogen evolution due to water radiolysis, while alumina, BaTiO_2 and beta-SiC showed a much higher yield. A part of mechanism of the hydrogen evolution may be understood as an extrapolation of that of the photo-catalysis, in which holes and electrons created by photons play roles as respectively oxidizing and reducing apecies to electrolyze water on the particle surface. However, since the gamma-photon has an energy far higher than those involved in the ordinary photo-catalysis, many other processes should be taken into account, such as electron removal from and incident to the particle, radicals formation from the radiolysis, etc.