| Project/Area Number |
08680537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Takanori Nagoya University, Dept.of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40273289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMATSU Hirotaka Nagoya University, Dept.of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40281068)
ARITA Yuji Nagoya University, Dept.of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50262879)
MATSUI Tsuneo Nagoya University, Dept.of Eng.Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90135319)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ceramics / fusion / hydrogen / solubility / proton conductor / neutron diffraction / プロトン導電体 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Hydrogen solubility in ceramics A new apparatus has been made to measure a small amount of hydrogen dissolved in (released from) ceramics. A ZrO_2-8 mol% Y_2O_3 single crystal in which deuterim had been dissolved (dissolving condition : 100kPa, 1773K,3h) was heated at a constant rate, and the deuterium release rate was measured as a function of temperature (time). The obtained release curve had a sharp peak around 1400K,which peak was too sharp to be ascribed to the diffusion-controlled release. The total amount of the deuterium dissolved in the specimen was estimated to be 10^<-6> of metal atoms. This value is less than one tenth of the solubility of deuterium in pure ZrO_2. The small solublity suggests the weak interaction between the dissolved hydrogen and the defects such as yttrium ions and oxygen vacancies. (2) Neutron diffraction for perovskite-type proton-conducting oxides Neutron diffraction patterns were measured for SrTi_<0.97>Sc_<0.03>O_<2.985> powder with and without deuterium. The difference in their intensity was compared with structural factors calculated assuming various deuterium occupation sites. However, none of the models has been able to describe the experimental result as yet. The structural parameters of SrCe_<0.95>Yb_<0.05>O_<2.975> were determined by Rietveld analysis of the diffraction pattern.