Biological Effects of Tritium Radiation Quantitatively Estimated Using Mouse Fetal Cell Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionToho University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  Toho University School of Medicine, Department of Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 ハルミ  放送医療技術研究所, 障害基盤研究部, 特別研究員 (70160645)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRadiation effects / beta-rays / Mice / Fetal development / Role of apoptosis / RBE / B線 / RBF / 放射線
Research Abstract
Effects of beta-radiation from 4 kinds of organically bound tritium compounds (OBTs) including methyl-^3H-thymidine were investigated on cultured mouse embryonic mid brain cells (MBC). The relative biological effectiveness (RBE) values, ranging from 4.6 to 8.7, of beta ray from OBTs were obtained when compared with X-irradiation at their ID5Os (50 % inhibiton dose) on the inhibition of cell proliferation and differentiation, and on the decrease of DNA and protein contents of the cultures. Doses as low as 5 cGy from a mixed exposure resulted in detectable inhibitory effects.
Induction of apoptosis by tritium exposure was investigated in both MBC and brain sections of embryos and of newborns in mice. In the cultures of MBC, addition of methyl-^3H-thymidine (^3H-TdR) (21 kBq ml^<-1>) and tritiated water (HTO) (5.616 MBq ml^<-1>) induced late appearances and low percentages of apoptosis when compared to X-irradiation at the ID50 dose. The pregnant mice were given an intraperitoneal injection of HTO at the concentration of 481.8 kBq g^<-1> of body weight on gestation day 12.5, by which treatment behavioral changes in the offspring occurred. Increased apoptotic cells were observed in the neural tube of embryos from 1 day after the injection to 1 week postnatal age. Apoptosis induced by X-rays appeared 2 h after irradiation, with a peak at 4 h. Increase of apoptotic cells was also found in the brain cortexes of newborns. The percentage of apoptosis in the brain was higher in the prenatal HTO exposed mice than in the prenatal X-irradiated mice. Possible mechanisms on apoptosis and its relation to the higher relative biological effectiveness (RBE) value of tritium beta-rays are discussed.