Studies of High Energy Single Particle Confinement in Helical Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shigeyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026248)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheliotron / torsatron / magnetic surface / stellarator diode method / stellarator tetrode method / drift orbit / loss cone / alpha particle / electron gun / プラズマ / 核融合 / ヘリカル磁場 / トーラス磁場 / 荷電粒子 / 電子ビーム
Research Abstract
To investigate motion of alpha particles using existing experimental devices, we have measured confinement of energetic (E<1keV) electrons at relatively low magnetic field intensity (B-500G) in Heliotron DR using the newly developed "stellarator tetrode method". In the experiment in 1996, we used an electron gun which had a mesh anode, thus, electrons were launched in all the directions. In this experiment, we observed that electron confinement was deteriorated only at the outboard side of the torus when the bias voltage between the filament and the anode was increased. This result was explained by increase of electron population with higher pitch angles. In 1997, we used an electron gun which had a small beam extracting hole. Thus, electrons were launched at defined pitch angles. In this experiment, we observed that the electron confinement was deteriorated at high pitch angles at the periphery region of the outboard side of the torus although the dependence on the pitch angle was rather mild compared with numerical calculation. This result is consistent with that of previous experiment in which electrons were launched in all directions. Effect of the magnetic axis shift on the electron confinement has also been examined and confinement improvement has been observed with inward shift of the magnetic axis. Above experimental results agree qualitatively with the numerical calculation.