Research of Epidemiological Investigation for Suffered Peoples due to Atmospheric Environmental Changes in Hanshin Province since Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takao  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90112078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Minoru  Association of Yodogawa Workers'Welfare Institute for Social Medicine, Chief (D., 付属社会医学研究所・医師, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHanshin Earthquake / BMRC Type Questionnaire / NO_2 Pollution / SPM Pollution / Respiratorrial Disease / Allergic Disease / 健康アンケート調査 / NO_2カプセル調査 / 震災後に健康を害した比率 / 居住地NO_2濃度 / 呼吸器症状の有訴率
Research Abstract
The relations between the local nitrogen dioxides and the rate of the complained symtoms of the worsened health after the Hanshin Earthquake were surveyed three times, after half year (First survey), one half years (Second's), two half years (Third's) since earthquake.
The following four respects were turned out through the survey.
1. In the second survey, NO_2 concentrations measured along the roads runing not only from east to west (Routes-No.2 and -No.43), but also from north to south were high in the same as first survey
2. Although No_2 concentrations around areas along the Osaka bay were not so high before the earthquake, became higher after it, because a large number of trucks carried the wastes from the destroyed buildings passing through the bay road, and the combustible waste were burned to form ashes in the bay areas during two years after the earthquake.
3. In the first survey, the rate of the people who complained about health worsening after the earthquake reached 25% of those who replied to the questionnaire. This rate in the second survey was 20%, and the rate in the third survey was 14%.
4. The relation between the NO_2 concentration and the rate of people, who lived in the same area, who lived in same area, where the NO_2 concentration was measured, and who also complained about their health worsening after the earthquake, became clear with condition of 5% risk in the second survey in the same as first survey. But the relation in the third survey did not become clear. The relation was deduced that the rate of people who complained about their health worsening before the earthquake did not decrease as same as the rate of people after the earthquake decreased.