| Project/Area Number |
08680555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Kisei Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80037209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAKA Akira Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20136831)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | volcanic clooud / atmospheric dispersion / satellite imagery / remote sensing / video observation / sulfur dioxide / lee wave / volcanic eruption / 煙流拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
Ejection and dispersion of volcanic clouds and accompanied gas from Mt.Sakurajima were studied based on remote sensing data from satellites, ground observation by video cameras, meteorological data, and sulfur dioxide concentration data in the air. Following points are clarified : (1)Properties of rise and drift of eruption clods up to the height 1000-4500 m above the crater, and their observation by satellite data. (2)Difference of the vertical shapes of continuously emitted plumes according to the velocity of upper winds at the altitudes 1-2 km above the sea level. (3)Various patterns of horizontal dispersions essentially determined by the wind shear within the vertical thickness of the ash cloud as observed from satellites and the ground, and simulated successfully by a vertical shear model. (4)Flow of plumes along the mountain lee waves under winds stronger than 10 m/s, resulting high concentration events of sulfur dioxide at the foot of the volcano with the level of ppm in the air. (5)Long range transport of volcanic gas detected at highlands 130-150 km downstream together with ash clouds as observed by NOAA satellites. The research of satellite detection of volcanic clouds was extended to other volcanoes in Kyushu and the surrondings in Japan, i.e., Aso, Unzen and others in Ryukyu Islands. Parts of the results may be seen in the following home pages : http : //www-rk.edu.kagoshima-u.ac.jp/sci/volc/index_e.html http : //www-rk.edu.kagoshima-u.ac.jp/sing/index_e.htm