Local histories of Holocene relative sea-level change, their observational and theoretical variations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (80254457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Shigehiro  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Research Stuff, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHolocene / relative sea-level change / hydro-isostatic adjustment / diatom assemblage / sulfur content / sedimentary enviroment / marine facies / sea-level record / 堆積物 / コア堆積物 / 珪藻分析 / イオウ分析 / マリーンリミット / 地盤変動
Research Abstract
This research project deals with Holocene relatave sea-level changes in some coastal areas. The interaction of eustatic, glacio-isostatic and regional tectonic factors has often led to complex local histories of relatvie sea-level change. In the present study, diatom assemblages and sufur content in sediments were used to obtain former sea level records and the prediction model caused by the hydro-isostatic adjustment (Nakada et al., 1991) was applied to assess local relative sea-level changes. The results are summarized as follows ;
1.Diatom assemblages in sediments have been used to clarify the changes in sedimentary environments and to identify former sea-level records. A diatom form Melosira sp.1 occurs in the sedimentary ssequences recording Holocene sea-level changes in Japan. Melosira sp.1 is one useful indicators for identifying former sea levels during the Holocene in Japan.
2.Diatom assemblages in sediments were analyzed to clarify ssedimentary environments during mid-to late-H … More olocene and to determine the upper limit of marine facies at the Mokoto site along the Okhotsk Sea in Hokkaido. The upper limit of marine facies can be regarded to be +1.80m altitude, indicating the mid-Holocene sea-level high stand at the Mokoto site.
3.Diatom assemblages and sulfur content in sediments were analyzed to zlarify changes in sedimentary environment of Kushu Lake, a coastal lake on Rebun lsland in Hokkaido. The development of the lake was discussed in relation to Holocene relative sea-level changes. For Paleoenvironmental interpretation of the lake, the predicted ralative sea-level and the rationale of the threshold method was applied. In Kushu Lake, the threshold elevation, due to a build-up of a coastal barrier, prevents us from determining the amplitude of sea-level changes. In spite of isostatic subsidence, the sffective protection provided by well-developed barrier did not allow regisration of any ralative sea-level fluctuations since its isolation.
4.Sediment samples were collected at eleven sites of coastal areas along the Okhotsk Sea. Horizontal elevation of peat accumulation level may indicate the uplift of Mokoto area. But more detailed examination will be necessary to cbtain the conclusions.
5.We also discussed Holocene relative sea-level changes in the Ako Plain, Hyogo Prefecture. Less