Ecological toxicity of the metabolites of chemical compounds produced in the sewage treatment systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masanori  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Michihiko  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 講師 (40222856)
IWAHORI Keisuke  Graduate School of Nutritional and Environmental Science, University of Shizuoka, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 助教授 (40183199)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsalkylphenol polyethoxylates / sewage treatment system / metabolites / alkylphenol / halogenation / acute toxicity / mutagenicity / 下水処理水 / リニアアルキルベンゼンスルホン酸 / ノニフェノールエトキシレイト / 中間代謝物 / 生態毒性
Research Abstract
Alkylphenol polyethoxylates (APnEO,n is the number of ethoxy units) are one of the nonionic surfactant widely used in the industrial fields. In this study we selected APnEO (especially, nonylphenol polyethoxylates (NPnEO)) as model chemical compounds which flow into the sewage treatment plant abundantly. Production of the metabolites of these compounds in ten sewage treatment plants in Japan was investigated. Nonylphenol ethoxylates with short EO chains (NPEO) and its carboxylates (NPEC) were detected in all of the treatment plants investigated here and its bromate in some of them. It is suggested that the biodegradation of NPnEO by the activated sludge process occured exclusively on the hydrophilic regiona of ethylene oxide (EO) chains and halogenated NPEO or NPEO were produced by chlorine disinfection process as by-products.
Acute toxicity and mutagenicity of the metabolites detected in the sewage treatment system were investigated. Mutagenicity of the various metabolites were not detected at all. But acute toxicity test using Daphnia magna indicated the toxicity of the halogenated metabolites. And receltly, endocrine-disrupting activity of NPEO was also reported, so ecological impact of such metabolites discharged from sewage plant system is under the apprehension.
These results indicated that various chemical compounds used in various fields with great quantities are flowing into the sewage treatment system and transformed to some metabolites which show ecological impacts and after that these metabolites are discharged into water environment.