| Project/Area Number |
08680574
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kikuo Radioisotope Research Center, Osaka University, Research Asst., ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (20162696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Takayoshi Radioisotope Research Center, Osaka University, Prof., ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (30029243)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | magnetic field / mutation / yeast / DNA repair / 非電離放射線 / 電磁波 / 電場 |
| Research Abstract |
The biological effects of extremely low frequency magnetic fields (ELF) are not clear. Epidemiological studies have shown weak correlations between exposure to ELF and the incidence of several cancers, but negative studies have also reported. Recent study showed human melanoma cells were induced mutations by ELF. In this work, We studied the effect of ELF of 60-Hz and 500 mT on the growth and the mutation frequency of the budding yeast S.cerevisiae and the ciliate Paramecium multimicronuncleatum. The growth rate of several strains of S.cerevisiae (wild type and radiation sensitive mutants, rad) and P.multimicronucleatum were examined but no significant differnce on growth were observed. We have also tried to isolate the ELF sensitive mutants of S.cerevisiae. Two ELF-sensitive candidates were obtained after screening ten thousand mutated yeast cells and now we have been examining them. Moreover, the behavior of P.multimicronuncleatum under the ELF or static magnetic fields were examined. When P.multimicronucleatum was exposed with ELF magnetic field, P.multimicronucleatum went up to cuvette, and remained there, and when exposure was stopped the cells swam randamly again. Now we are going to analyze the detail mechanism.