Project/Area Number |
08680575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Jun Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (00274134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Masaharu Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
ENDO Satoru Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicin Research Associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (90243609)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Semipalatinsk / Nuclear weapon tests / Fallout / Environmental radiation / External dose / 外部被曝線計 / フォールアウト |
Research Abstract |
A total of 459 nuclear explosions were conducted by the former Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) from 1949 to 1989 at the Semipalatinsk nuclear test site (SNTS) Kazakhstan, including 87 atmospheric, 26 on the ground, and 364 underground explosions. Total energy release of about 18 Mt equivalent of trinitrotoluene (TNT) is eleven hundreds times of Hiroshima atomic bomb. However previous reports concerning the effects of radiation on residents near the SNTS based on data provided by the Defense Department of the former USSR do not have direct experimental data concerning effective equivalent dose. They just measured some doses for particular settlements after some nuclear explosions. These do not indicate integrated dose for the residents due to the whole explosions. The technique of thermoluminescence dosimetry (TLD) which had been successfully applied to the dosimetry on Hiroshima and Nagasaki atomic bombs, enabled us to evaluate accumulated external gamma ray doses at specific places due to whole nuclear explosions in the Semipalatinsk test site. The external doses which we measured were up to-100 cGy for resident.