Interaction between aluminium ions and organic ligands in acidified hydrosphere of ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20136419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kaori  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science, Associate proffesor, 理学部, 助教授 (10281198)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAluminium / Toxicity / Acid rain / Acidification of soil / Hydrosphere / Humic acid / Fulvic acid / Functional group / 植物毒 / アルミニウムイオン / カルボキシル基 / フェノール性水酸基 / アルミニウム-フルボ酸錯体
Research Abstract
The acid precipitates have been acidyfying soil. The acidification can make aluminium in soils dissolve in hydrosphere such as soil water, groundwater, river water, lake water etc., of the buffer capacity for acid exceeds a certain limit. When present in high amount, aqua aluminium ion exhibits toxic effects against plants. The species that have generally been considered more toxic are the monomers such as Al(H_2O)_6^<3+>, Al(H_2O)_5OH^<2+> and Al(H_2O)_4(OH)_2^+. However, aluminium complexes with organic ligands are less phtotoxic than the aquaaluminium ion and its hydrolytic products. Therefore, a detailed understanding of the aluminium binding properties of organic ligands has particularimportance for umderstanding the phytotoxicity of aluminium.
In this study, the interaction between aluminium ion and some organic ligands (iminodiacetic acid, quinolic acid, tiron, salicylic acid, phthalic acid, chelex-100 and Bio-Rad cation exchange resins) ware investigated by ^<13>C and ^<27>Al NMR.It was found that the complex formation for aluminium ion with the organic ligands under acidic conditions strongly depended on the chelate effect. In other words, monodatate complexes were not formed but chelate complexes were preferably formed. Moreover, the stability of the chelate complexes was in order 5>6>7 membered rings.