The establishment of total risk assessment method for water pollution included sediment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIZONO Koji  Nagasaki university, Faculity of Environmentel Stadies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (70128148)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmetallothionein / sediment vitellogenin / endocrie disruptor / sediment / 環境エストロゲン / 金魚 / 線虫 / 環境汚染物質 / ビテロゲニン
Research Abstract
Recently, it becomes very serious problem that an aquatic environmental pollution caused by heavy metals, pesticides, herbicide and detergents. In addition, a major provision of the toxicity for there chemicals which accumulate within sediment also required for the total risk assessment. For assessing the sediment contamination with chemicals, we established a new bioassay system using Caenorhabditis elegans (C.elegans) and a cell culture. It is considered that the analysis of mRNAs using RT-PCR will enable us screen the environmental pollution and its stress conditions. In this study, we tried to evaluate mRNA levels of metallothionein, cytochrome P450IA and heme oxygenase for aquatic environmental pollution. In cell culture study, we developed some bioassaies for toxicity of sediment such as aramar Blue^<TM> assay and DNA radder and comet assay. These biomarkers which we established are very good indicator for the toxicity for environmental chemicals. On the other hand, the induction ability of vitellogenin mRNA may also suggest that its chemical will be anxious for the action of endocrine disruption. This is accomplished through regulation of irmmune, metabolic, morphogenic, neural and reproductive functions.
The results of my study, in conclusion, the established method is a useful means as an alarm system both in the laboratory and field work for assessment of environmental pollution for sediment.