Relationship between retardation of auto immune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
OOTSUYAMA Akira  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10194218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Satoshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Researc, 医学部, 助手 (90258608)
NORIMURA Toshiyuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Profess, 医学部, 教授 (20039530)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslpr mice / gld mice / gamma rays / spleen / thymus / T cell / Fas / Apoptosis / 1prマウス / FAS
Research Abstract
In Makinodan's study (Makinodan, et al., 1990) , gamma rays of 0.04Gy or 0.1Gy were irradiated three times a week (total 20 times) in immune deficiency lpr mice. They reported that after the erradiation, the number of accumulated double-negative (CD4-/CD8-) T cells in the spleen was reduced.
We analyzed whether there was a relationship between radiation sensitivity and apoptosis of the double-negative T cells accumulated in the spleen and thymus of the lpr and gld mice.
The reduction of double-negative subpopulation of the spleen was statistically significant in MRL/Mpj-lpr/lpr mice with acute 1Gy gamma irradiation. In the protoractive irradiation group (total dose 0.98Gy) , statistical significance was not seen but the proportion of T cell subpopulations was improved.
As any typical symptoms by immune-deficiency were not found in the study, using the C57BL/6J-lpr/lpr mice which were used by Makinodan, we could not observe the effects of irradiation on the mice.
In the study with the MRN/MpTn-gld/gld mice, a reduction of double-negative subpopulation, and an increase of single-positive (CD4+/CD8-) subpopulation was observed in the spleen of the irradiation group. A reduction of the double-negative subpopulation and an increase of double-positive (CD4+/CD8+) subpopulation was observed in the thymus, but there was not statistical significance in ether result.
Background and immune-deficiency conditions of the lpr and gld mice used for the experiments were different from Makinodan's. But, we found that the proportion of T cell subpopulations tended to improve. We guessed that the apoptosis occurred in the double-negative subpopulation with low dose radiation. We knew that the process of apoptosis-induced radiation did not need the Fas-FasL function.
Retardation of disease progression by immune-deficiency of these mice might be possible with low dose radiation.