| Project/Area Number |
08680588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Takamichi National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environmental Division, Senior Researcher., 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50124334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGAI Masaru National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environmental Division, H, 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (80124345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Diesel exhaust particls / Bronchial asthma / It injection / Murin strain difference / Eosinophils / Goblet cells / IgE production / IgG1 production / ディーゼル排気微粒子(DEP) / 好酸球浸潤 / 粘液産生細胞数 / マウスの系統差 / IgE抗体価 / IgG1抗体価 / 気管内投与 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the relationship between the manifestations of allergic airway inflammation modulated by diesel exhaust particles (DEP) and immunoglobulin production in response to an antigen, airway inflammation characterized by the infliltration of eosinophils, goblet cell proliferation, and antigen-specific immunoglobulin (Ig) production was investigated in five strains of mice after immunization with ovalbumin (OA). Mice were injected intratracheally with OA (1mug) or OA (1mug) +DEP (50mug) four times at 3-week intervals. The order of antigen-specific IgG1 production in plasma of mouse strains treated with OA alone was CBA/2N<BDF/1<C57BL/6<ICR<C3H/He. The adjuvant effect of DEP on IgG1 production was observed in CBA/2N,BDF/1, ICR,and C57BL/6 mice. The immune activity in BDF/1 mice was significantly elevated (p<0.01>). The OA-specific IgE in plasma was unaffected by antigen challenge with or without DEP in any strain. The degree of eosinophilic inflammation and goblet cell proliferation in the airway induced by OA alone or OA+DEP corresponded well to the antigen-specific IgG1 production. These results suggest that the manifestations of allergic airway inflammation modulated by DEP were closely related to the immunoglobulin production response to OA,especially with regard to enhanced IgG1 production.