Studies on methods for evaluation of influence of pollutants on soil ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hiroyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Water & Soil Environment Division, Senior researcher, 水土壌圏環境部, 主任研究員 (40132857)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAcidification / Soil / Microflora / Microbial Activity / 細菌
Research Abstract
Soil pollution by pollutants such as acids, heavy metals is increasing, but the influence of these pollutants on soil ecosystems is not clear. The purpose of this study is to make clear the influence on soil ecosystems and to establish the methods for evaluation of pollutants on soil ecosystems. Acids were used as pollutant, and the influence of acids on soil ecosystems was investigated using the soils added with acid artificially and natural acid soils. The main results are as follows.
(1) After various amounts of sulfuric acid were added to soils, the population of microorganisms in the soils was enumerated. The numbers of total bacteria and gram-negative bacteria tended to decrease and that of fungi tended to increase as the soil pH become lower. The mineralization of carbon and nitrogen was influenced below pH3.5, while the nitrification did not occurred below pH4.
(2) The population of microorganisms in soils irrigated with sulfuric acid (pH 3) and with distilled water (control) was investigated. The numbers of actinomycetes and gram-negative bacteria in the soil irrigated with acid were less than those in control soil. The number of fungi, enzyme activities and respiration activity were almost same in both soils, while nitrification activity decreased by the irrigation of acid.
(3) Microflora and microbial activities in natural acid soils were investigated. The number of actinomycetes has the highest correlation coefficient with soil pH.Enzyme activities and respiration activity did not related to soil pH, but the nitrification activity was less below pH 4.
These results suggest that the number of actinomycetes or gram-negative bacteria is the best indicator of the soil pollution.