| Project/Area Number |
08680594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AIOI Keiko Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, assistant professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (90107459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Teruhisa Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, associate professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60215390)
NAKAOKA Masahiro Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, assistant professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (90260520)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Zostera caulescens / temperate seagrass / distribution / biomass / Funakoshi Bay / structure of seagrass bed / phytal communities / environment / 温帯海草 / 生物量 / 生産構造 / 葉上動物 / 沿岸生態系 / 保全 / アマモ / 光量子 / 巻貝 / 付着藻類 |
| Research Abstract |
Five temperate seagrass species occur along the coasts of nothern part of Honshu Island. Zostera marina is a cosmopolitan species in the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans of northern hemisphere. Besides Z.marina, Zostera caulescens, Zostera caespitosa, Zostera japonica and Phyllospadix iwatensis, a rocky shore phanerogamm, distribute in Otsuchi Bay, Funakoshi Bay and Yamada Bay in Iwate Prefecture locating along Rias Coast of Sanriku Area. It is considered that species diversity and endemism of seagrasses along the coasts of Iwate Prefecture are greately affected by the ocean currents, such as the Kuroshio Current, the Oyashio Current and the Tsugaru Warm Current as well as topographic environments of Rias coasts. The survey on the seagrasses in Funakoshi Bay was conducted to analize the distribution of seagrass species and ecological informations such as differences of morphology with the world's longest seagrass (Z.caulescens), biomass, natural histories. Analysis of environmental factors is important and logging of data are needed to analize the diversifying seagrass beds in different habitats. Phytal communities (gastropods) were also investigated. We are now collecting data for above mentioned study subjects. To describe the distribution area of seagrasses an echo sounding system was used. Biomass structures of Z.marina and Z.caulescens were obtained and the additional study of morphology of rhizome system of Z.caespitosa was studied in Yamada Bay. To know an important factor for phtosynthesis of seagrasses, phonton flux was measured. It is considered that the longest seagrass occurs in the cold water condition through the year and the distribution of Z.caulescens was recognized in the bottom of 16 m deep.