Preliminary study on synergetic countermeasures on global environmental problems in the Asia-Pacific region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuzuru  Dept.of Engineering Nagoya Univ.Professeer, 工学研究科, 教授 (90109033)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglobal environment / global warming / SPM / Asia and Pacific area / 酸性雨問題
Research Abstract
In this year, I developed two models. The first model calculates SPM (solid particulate matter) concentration in the air, and the second is a health impact model by SPM exposure. In the first step of the SPM concentration model, future energy consumption is inputted and SPM concentration is calculated based on that energy information and source-receptor relationship observed in actual field. The calculated concentration is spatially interpolated to 5 minutes resolution in longitude and latitude. In the health impact model, infant mortality is calculated with the output of SPM concentration model and epidemically developed dose response function.
Under medium energy consumption scenario, the number of infants killed of SPM exposure increases 1.4million, and 1.1million under low scenario, and 1.6 million under high scenario.
Carbon dioxide, SPM and sulfur dioxde mainly come from human energy consumption. We need strong synergetic reduction countermeassures from the viewpoint of the coupling characteristics of these pollutants, and this point is very effective in the actual environment management.