DEVEROPMENT OF LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT METHOD FOR EVALUATION OF LOCAL ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Professor, 環境保全センター, 教授 (80026228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Instructor, 環境保全センター, 助手 (80283654)
SAKAI Shin-ichi  Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Associate Professor, 環境保全センター, 助教授 (90170555)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLife cycle assessment / Waste treatment / Recycling / Beverage container / Carbon dioxide / 地域環境評価 / 都市ごみ / ごみ処理 / 炭酸ガス / 地位域環境問題 / 廃棄物 / 環境評価 / リスクアセスメント / 微量有害物質
Research Abstract
Life cycle assessment (LCA) is a useful analytical method evaluating for environmental impacts of a particular product, including raw materials acquisition, manufacturing I processing I formulation, distribution I transportation, use I reuse/maintenance, recycle and waste management. Environmental loads in the recycling stage and waste management stage, however, has not been quantified in previous researches. In this study, the environmental loads were qualified and quantified and LCA of some products were performed.
First, environmental loads of municipal solid waste disposal is quantified based on CO_2 (carbon dioxide) emission. The scenario of waste disposal consists of reducing of waste generation, recycling of beverage containers and energy recovery from refuse derived fuels. The CO_2 emission of each disposal methods showed large difference. At the same time, necessity of material flow analysis including secondary products, which are not considered as waste, is clarified.
Next, mat … More erial flow of iron industry was researched and environmental loads in the recycling stage were quantified. The reason why we focused on the industry is that it is easy to get data and information about recycling, because they had been established a recycling system. As the results, storage quantity in the society and a term the material will be recycled played an important role.
Finally, LCA analysis of 6 kinds of beverage container (PET bottle, returnable glass bottle, nonreturnable glass bottle, aluminum can, steel can, paper carton) including accessories (a cap and coating materials) were performed. In the analysis, reuse, closed-loop recycling and open-loop recycling were considered in each scenarios. As the results, environmental loads of accessories were not negligible, although previous studies have not refer to them. However, the direct comparison of environmental loads of each beverage containers was impossible, because we had to use different data for each products as useful information was limited. Less