AN EVALUATION OF HABITAT SUITABILITY IN ARTIFICIAL EELGRASS (ZOESTA MARINA) ZONE BY ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yuhei  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60116374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Masamitu  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10225279)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCOASTAL ECOSYSTEM / SWAGRASS / RUBLE MOUND BREAKWATER / NEURAL NETWORK / MITIGATION / シティゲーション
Research Abstract
Nakaumi lake is shallow with extensive intertidal sand and mud flats. The eelgrass (Zoesta marina) zone in the lake may function as an important refugee for many resident and transient species, especially where other structural habitats are poor. In this research, a new method for eelgrass bed creation is introduced and discussed. Field observations have been carried out and suitability conditions of eelgrass are evaluated by field data. An artificial neural network is developed for estimation of environmental condition of artificial eelgrass (Zoesta marina) zone. The habitat suitability of the bed is evaluated by the number of eelgrass in the field observations. It is found that the neural network is applicable for assessing the habitat suitability of eelgrass bed.