Development of Electrodialysis system for inactivation viruses in water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshio  Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, Shimane University. Lecture, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40170766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectrodialysis / Virus / Inactivation / Water dissociation phenomenon / H^+, OH^- ion / Ion-exchange membrane / Packed with Ion-exchange resins system / イオン交換樹脂 充填系 / 不活化法 / 中性攪乱現象(水の解離現象) / H^+、OH^-イオン
Research Abstract
Purpose of present work
Novel method to disinfect the microorganisms which have effective on chlorine resistant microorganisms have been anticipated. Since chlorination produce carcinogens such as trihalomethane, the injection volume of chlorine should be reduced as low as possible. Furthermore, it was found that enteric viruses were more resistant to chlorination than coliform. We were confirmed that electrodialysis system with ion-exchange membranes have bactericidal effect. Such procedure may be effective on enteric viruses.
This study was planned to apply a resin packed electrodialysis sytem on the inactivation of coliphage Qbeta, which resembles to human enteric viruses in size, morphology, structure and composition, seems to be anadequate indicator for inactivation of the viruses as stated above.
Material and Method
The used electrodialysis apparatus consisted of 6 chambers. Cation- and anion-exchange membranes were set as the diaphragms of each chamber. A pair of carbon plates was u … More sed as electrodes and set both side of electrolysis apparatus. The treatment chamber was packed with various form ion-exchange resins, such as the OH^- or Cl^- form anion-exchange resin, H^+ or Na^+ form cation-exchange resin. 5 chambers without a treatment chamber were filled up NaCl solution.
Qbeta suspended deionized water (10^8 PFU-ml^<-1>) were passed through the treatment chamber from lower to upper at a floe rate of 3cm^3・min^<-1>, and electrodialysis carried out various current densities. The surviving fraction (N_t/N_0) of Qbeta and the pH value of the effluent were measured.
Result and Discussion
The inactivation of Qbeta in the electrodialysis system of [A||A-OH ; anion-exchange membrane | OH-form anion-exchange resin | anion-exchange membrane] and [A||A-Cl] became more effective with increasing the current density. The electrodialysis system of [C||C-H] and [C||C-Na] were less effective contrary to that of [A||A] systems. It could be presumed that the inactivation of Qbeta with the electrodialysis systems of [A||A] was enhanced by the Qbeta adsorptive effect of the anion-exchange resins. In the most effective system as A||A-OH,Qbeta were complete killed at current densities of 37.5 mA after beginning of the electrodialysis
The inactivation Qbeta would be further accelerated by the current of the concentrated OH^- or H^+ in the neighborhood of the surface of the resins, since the adsorption of Qbeta on the resin surface and the current flowed in the treatment chamber were two main factors for the inactivation of Qbeta. Less