The Research about Common's Method to Sustainable Use of Environmental Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shunji  Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00211566)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCommons / Resource Allocation System (3) Iriai Forest / Sustainable use / Resource Management / Transaction Cost / 取引費用 / 環境資源 / 効率性分析 / 社会規範
Research Abstract
This research focuses on methods for using Commons-based management systems for attaining sustainable resource management, and attempts to analyze and evaluate its usefulness and significanceusing efficiency, equitability and sustainaability as evaluation standards. We also attempt to compare and show the respective roles of the market-based and central planning-based models, which was not necessarily clear in earlier research, through case studies of actual Commons-based management systems for the management of community forests and water resources.
Among these aims, this research concentrated on the working conditions and economic performance of the commons. On the working conditions of the commons, Ostron wrote the following seven principles in her the governing the commons, 1990. (1) Clarity defined boundaries (2) Congruence between appropriation and provision rules and local rules (3) Collective-choice arrangements (4) Monitoring (5) Graduated sanctions (6) Conflict-resolution mechanisms (7) Minimal recognition of rights to organize.
We analyzed the characteristics of the community with commons using the date of community in Hiroshima prefecture and tried the distinguish analysis and main element analysis. Through the reseach of the traditional commons, we got concluding remarks for the long enduring management. The scale and the number of users are main conditions for commons resource. There is certain optimal scale on the commons which does not make transaction cost on the commons type resource management.
After this research, we will try the case study as micro-research, which could not do at this time. It is necessary for us to research working condition of the commons from both success case and failure case. From these side of case studies, we will find the these fact : today's regeneration of the traditional commons, today's mechanism of making up the commons or conditions of working commons resource management system.