Study on the Influence of Environmental Management Policy of Governments on International Competitiveness of Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Ryo  Institute of Environmental Systems, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10274482)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnvironment and trade / Pollution Abatement Expenditure / Pollution Control Investment / Developing Country / Eco-business / International Cooperation / 環境装置 / 公害防止費用 / 運転コスト / 民間企業 / 環境ビジネス / 省エネ投資 / ODA / 排煙脱硫装置 / 電力 / 中国 / アジア
Research Abstract
This research was started for the purpose of verifying whether environmental regulation has affected the international competitiveness. First, it estimates pollution abatement investment and its operational expense of Japanese enterprises. However, such data of individual enterprise are not open to the public, and were not able to be obtained. Therefore, only macroscopic data collected by the Ministry of International Trade and Industry, the Japan Environmental Cooperation, etc. was used for analysis. The average value ratio of the investment for end of pipe technology to the whole investment at the large industries was estimated at 1.66% (4.37%for small and miedium industries). Annual operational expense of pollution abatement equipment at large industries was equivalent to only less than 0.1% (0.38-1.71% for small and medium industries). Therefore, it was considered that competitiveness is not very much affected by burden of pollution abatement investment, at least at large industries. Rather, labor cost, social economical situation, and accessibility to the market of the area are considered to affect competitiveness of industries. Then, it examined measures to promote eco-business which contribute environmental conservation in developing countries. A questionnaire survey was created to examine the main issues confronting Japanese companies engaging in and promoting environmental activities in developing countries. The questionnaires were mailed in June and July of 1998 to 491 companies and organizations, hereinafter referred to simply as 'the companies, ' that are members of the Japan Federation of Economic Organizations, a confederation of Japanese large companies. Of the total companies, 143 (29.1%) replied. The questionnaire's inquiries were related to global environmental preservation activities of the companies : ones done on a volunteer basis, environmental businesses, and considerations to environmental issues in relation to overseas operations.