A study on the factors affecting biodiversity monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Associate Professor, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (40224092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATSU Yoko  Kyushu University, Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Research fellow, 熱帯農学研究センター, 非常勤研究員
KAMITANI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80274520)
YATA Osamu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultureal Studies, Associate Pr, 比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (80038489)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiodiversity / Ants / Leafhoppers / Butterflies / Environment / ヨコバイ / Butterflies / チョウ / Environment / 環境 / Lcafhoppers
Research Abstract
There is no standard methods of survey in insect bioderversity moniterings. The purposes of the present study are to analyze the facters affecting biodiversity moniterings and to offer basic knowledge for establishing an effective biodiversity moniterings. The factores treated here include geographical locations, habits, seasons, size of terget areas, degree of experience of observers, sampling methods, evaluation methods of data and so on. The study was executed by focusing 3 taxa of insects which have different background of taxonomic information.
1) In ants, taxonomic information and distributional information are well established. The present study showed that these background leads to the predictability on species diversity of an area according to geographical size and location, in some extend. The study showed that a) the ratio of euchoric species in a total species composition of an area is high in artifical habits ; b) cumulative species curve is effective in estimating species … More richness ; c) there was no significant difference among different time unit samplings within a limited total survey time ; d) the degree of experience of observers also affected results of surveys. These result showed that ants have a high possibilty as a bioindicator in biodiversity monitorings.
2) In butterflies, taxonomic information and distributional information are also well established. In monitoring this insect, a root census method by counting species and individual was conducted. The analysis of the results showed that a diversity index is high in southern latitude, natural vegetation. An annual survey around Fukuoka city also suggested that the best season of monitoring is from June to July.
3) In planthopper and leafhopper, taxonomic information and distributional information are not established. Thus the result can be shown by species number, or genus level identification. The study focused on evaluation a sampling method and latitudinal gradient a) experimental suveys showed that number of sweepings affected estimation of species number ; b) the appropriate number was 100 to 300 times sweeps ; c) there are around 20 spp. per one habit in northern Kyushu, and 30 to 40 spp. in the Ryukyus ; d) species compositions of open habits and forests were different. Less