CORAL REEF MAPPING WITH REMOTE SENSING DATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hitoshi  Associate Professor, Department of Geography, Kokushikan University, 文学部・地理学専攻, 助教授 (80208496)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCORAL REEF / REMOTE SENSING / SPECTRAL REFLECTANCE / サンゴ礁環境 / Satellite imge map
Research Abstract
The spectral reflectance was measured 23 kinds of object by dividing the wave length of 400nm-1050nm into 17 steps. These data were measured in the south eastern coast of the Ishigaki-Island, Okinawa Pref.using a portable spectro reflectometer. These objects were beach and lagoon sediments and terrigenous sediments, live and dead coral such as Acropora sp.and Poritessp., green algae, red algae and brown algae. The object measured both on the shore and the underwater from the sea surface. The outline of the result about measurement of spectral reflectance is as follows : Measures on shore live coral and dead coral can be distinguished, and green algae, red algae and brown algae can be mutually distinguished. However, it is difficult to distinguish both of them in case of being under water.
However it is difficult to distinguish these in case of being under water. Because spectral reflectance is higher than algae and seagrasses, live and dead coral can be distinguished from there in water. And moreover, various sediments for instance, coral sand and terrigenous sediments can be distinguished by using spectral reflectance in water.