Effects of land use in the sunounding area on drought of A mire.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe National Institute For Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NAHARA Seiichi  The National Institute For Environmental Studies Environmental Bilogy Div.Chief, 生物圏環境部, 室長 (60180767)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgroundwater table / peat / nutrient / Sasa palmata / DOC / ピエゾメータ / 腐植物質
Research Abstract
The effects of land use in the areas surrounding In Akaiyachi Mire, Japan on the mire ecosystem were investigated in 1995. Types of land use in the areas adjacent to the mire were paddy agiculture, fallow paddies and buckwheat agriculture with a deep trench, Groundwater tables were monitored along five 90-m transect lines from the mire periphery inward, Groundwater tables were highest in early June and decreased towards September due to a low precipitation during the summer. Along one transect, the groundwater table descended from the mire periphery, adjacent to a rice paddy, inward, suggesting that groundwater and nutrient were seeping from paddies into the mire. Groundwater tables along the other transects were lowest at peripheral sites. The deep trenches in buckwheat fields seemed to cause the mire to dry up. Plant shoot heights were higher near the periphery than those at inner-mire sites. Photosynthetic and transpiration rates of Sasa palmata were also high at periphery sites. The descent of groundwater table due to trench construction and the seepage of fertilizer from Paddy fields seemed to expand the areas of S.palmata and Pinus densiflor a in Akaiyachi Mire. These plants were not reported to be present in the mire 30 years ago.