Preparation of Key-Intermediates for the Synthesis of Clerodane Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiharu  Tohoku University Institute for Chemical Reaction Science Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (00006305)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsClerodane / Biological Activity / Natural Product / Asymmetric Synthesis / Key-Intermediate / Diterpene / Conjugate Addition / (-)-コラベン酸 / 分子内エン反応 / (+)-ノピノン / 全合成 / 共役付加
Research Abstract
Clerodanes constitute a large class of diterpenoids, and display unique biological activities among which the insect antifeedant represented by clerodin is well known. The most important characteristic in this class is four contiguously arranged chiral centers ; C (5) -C (10) -C (9) -C (8), in a molecule.
To synthesize these clerodane natural products, we have accomplished stereocontrolled preparation of two kinds of key-intermediates ; (3S,4R,4aS,8S,8aR) -7,7-ethylenedioxy-3,4,8,8a-tetramethyl-4-vinyl-3,4,4a, 5,6,7,8,8a-octahydronaphthalen-2 (1H) -one 1 and (3S,4R,4aS,8aR) -3,4,8,8a-tetramethyl-4-vinyl-3,4,4a, 5,6,8a-hexahydronaphthalen-2 (1H) -one2, which possess correctly arranged four chiral centers, necessary for the enantioselective synthesis of neo-trans-clerodanes.
The acetal and ketone functions would serve as a clue for construction of oxygenated A and B rings. In addition, as a vinyl group is equivalent to the synthetically versatile ethanal moiety, installment of this function in 1 and 2 could be useful for construction of a six-carbon substituent at the C(9) position in the clerodane-synthesis.