Novel marine natural comounds which specifically inhibit the development of starfish embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shinji  Instrument Center for Chemical Analysis, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (60185270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Mihoko  Instrument Center for Chemical Analysis, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Academic Staff Mem, 機器分析センター, 教務員 (80263672)
IKEGAMI Susumu  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (80011980)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMarine Sponge / Ancorina Sp. / Starfish Embryos / Blastulation / Specific Inhibitor / Tetramic Acid / Ancorinoside A / Absolute Configuration / ヌクレオシド / オンナミド
Research Abstract
A MeOH extract of the marine sponge Ancorina sp.collected off the coast of Tokushima Prefecture inhibited the blastulation of strfish embryos. Bioassay-guided purification of the crude extract resulted in the isolation of a novel tetramic acid glycoside, which was designated ancorinoside A (1). The structure of ancorinoside A (1) was determined to be (5R) -5-carboxymethyl-3- {22-O- [beta-D-glucopyranosyl- (1*4) -beta-D-galactopyranosyluronic acid] -1-hydroxydocosylidene} -1-methyl-2,4-pyrrolidinedione on the basis of its spectral data. Ancorinoside A (1) is the first metabolite having a tetramic acid ring the precursor of which is considered to be a D-amino acid. The structure of the dicarboxylic acid witha 21-methylene chain is also unique to ancorinoside A (1). When fertilized starfish eggs were cultured from fertilization in the presence of 1 at a concentration of 0.4 mug/mL or greater, the development proceeded normally to 256-512 cell stage after encompassing 8-9 ycles of cleavage, and the embryos ceased to develop further witout exhibiting any sign of blastulation. Fertilization of starfish gametes was unaffected by the presence of 1 even at the concentration of 110 mug/ml. Further, 2-aminoadenosine (2), 2'-deoxyguanosine (3), and thymidine (4), and onnnamide (5) were isolated from the MeOH extract of the other marine sponges and inhibited blastulation of starfish embryos at concentrations of 2,3,5, and 2 mug/ml, respectively.