Development and application of novel caged compounds for clucidation of immune responce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Michiko  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90057597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshiro  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10134610)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCaged compounds / Apoptosis / Immune responce / Cytotoxic activity / Sugar-modified 2-nitrobenzyil / Cell recognition / Macrophage / ケージド化合物 / ロイシルロイシンメチルエステル / 糖を修飾したニトロベンジル基 / マクロファージ系細胞株 / 5-O-(β-Glucopyranosyl)-2-Nitrobenzyl
Research Abstract
Leucyl-leucine methyl ester, known as an apoptosis inducer to macrophages and NK cells, was caged with glucose modified 2-nitrobenzyl to increase solubility in PBS containing 1%DMSO.5-0-(beta-glucopyranosyl)-2-nitrobenzyl caged Leu- Leu-OMe 2a, soluble as high as 0.5 mM,was synthesized through 9 steps using glucose and 5-hydroxy-2-nitro benzaldehyde as starting materials. Upon irradiation at 350nm, it released Leu-Leu-OMe and induced apoptosis to HL60 cells more effectively than 2-nitrobenzyl caged Leu-Leu-OMe. 5-0- (beta-glucopyranosyl) -2-nitrophenethyl caged Leu-Leu-OMe 3 was found to release the substrate more quickly and induce apoptosis of HL60 cells more effectively than 2a. an expectation of using their cell recognition abilities, lactose, galactose and mannose modified 2-nitrobenzyl derivatives 2b-d were synthesized and their photochemical as well as immunological activities were tested.
A caged Leu-Leu-OMe having a steroid skeleton at 5-hydroxyl of 2-nitrobenzyl 5 was designed and synthesized in an attempt to make use of the phagocytosis function of macrophages towards phosphatidylserine containing liposomes. 5 showed satisfactory characteristics as a caged compound.