Chiral Synthesis of Natural Products Using Microbial Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Mitsuaki  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30004378)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOctalactin A / Quassiol A / Dchydration of primary alcohols / Eurylene / Hippospongic acid / Baker's yeast reduction / Asymmetric synthesis / Absolute structure determination / オクタラクチンA / (+)-1233A / 不斉ジヒドロキシル化 / 全合成研究
Research Abstract
This project aimed to synthesize various natural products by the extensive use of microbial reduction as the chirality induction method.
1. Enantioselective synthesis of octalactin A exhibiting potent cytotoxic activity was investigated. Starting from (-) -citronellol, an efficient route for the synthesis of Buszek's intermediate was developed by the use of baker's yeast reduction, asymmetric dihydroxylation, and stereoselective hydroboration.
2. A new and highly effective method for the conversion of primary alcohols into terminal olefins was developed. The method involves simple treatment of benzyl ethers of primary alcohols with n-BuLi and the corresponding terminal olefins are obtained in high yield. The reaction was successfully applied in the synthesis of octalactin A.
3. Quassiol A is an acyclic triterpene ether having five chiral centers whose absolute configuration has not been determined. By using yeast reduction as the chirality induction method, three diastereomers were synthesized enantioselectively. On the basis of spectral properties and optical rotations, the absolute structure of natural quassiol A was proposed.
4. Enantioselective synthesis of eurylene, an acyclic triterpene ether having eight chiral centers, was studied. From the same compound obtained by the asymmetric reduction with baker's yeast, two C_<15>-segments was synthesized simultaniously. The coupling of these segments is currently under proceeding.
5. Synthesis and the determination of absolute stereostructure of hippospongic acid, an irregular triterpenoid which inhibits the gastrulation of starfish potently, were examined. The synthetic route starting from myrcene has been established by the synthesis of racemic compound. The synthesis of optically active compound using yeast reduction as a key step is now at the final stage.