Structural Study on the RNA recognition mechanism by the Drosophila Sex-lethal protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (30192769)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRNA binding protein / Sxl protein / structural biology / NMR / X-ray chrystallography / U2AF65 / ELAV-family / HuC protein / NMR法 / ショウジョウバエ / オールタナティブスプライシング / 性決定 / X線結晶構造解析 / U2AF蛋白質 / 安定同位体標識法 / 部位特異的変更 / BIA core
Research Abstract
The Sex-lethal (Sxl) protein of Drosophila melanogaster regulates alternative splicing of the transformer (tra) mRNA precursor by binding to the tra polypyrimidine tract in the sex determination cascade. The Sxl protein has two tandemly-linked RNA binding domains. As the amino-terminal RBD (RBD1) of the Sxl protein exhibits low sequence homology to the typical RBDs, paticularly at the putative functional residues, it was difficult to unambiguously locate the RNP1 and RNP2 motifs. Therefore, at first, we defined the amino and carboxy-terminal borders of the first RNA-binding domain (RBD1) of the Sxl protein by limited tryptic digestion. By replacement of Phe 166 by Tyr, we constructed a highly soluble mutant, which exhibits the same RNA-binding properties as those of the wild-type. Using this mutant protein, we performed NMR measurements, andelucidated the secondary and tertiary structures of the Sxl RBD1 in solution.
Second, we have determined the crystal structure of the complex between the two tandemly-arranged RNA binding domains of the Sxl protein and a 12-nucleotide, single-stranded RNa derived from the tra polypyrimidine tract. The two RNA-binding domains have their beta-sheet platforms facing each other, to form a V-shaped cleft. The RNA is characteristically extended and bound in this cleft, where the UGUUUUUUU sequence is specifically recognised by the protein. This result provides the first insight into the mechanism by which a protein binds specifically to a cognate RNA that has no intramolecular base pairs.