The Reaction Mechanism and Subsites of RNase T_2 family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuo  Showa University, school of Pharmaceutical sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00012675)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRibonuclease / X-ray analysis / Enzyme-substrate complex / X線構造解析 / 基質複合体 / サブサイト
Research Abstract
During the present study we have successfully determined the two crucial crystal structures of RNase RNAP-Rh, i.e., RNase RNAP-Rh+d (ApG) complex and RNAP-Rh (Y57W) +d (ApC) complex. Diffraction data of the crystals were collected using an oscillation camera (R-AXISIIc manufactured by Rigaku). The crystal structures were determined based on the atomic coordinates of RNase Rh, and refined using the program X-PLOR.The refinements were done successfully, and the R-values of both complexes were coverged to under 0.20. (1) we found out that there are two hydrogen-bonds between the adenine base and the enzyme, and three ones between the phosphate group and the enzyme. (2) We also found out that the subsite B2 consists of Gln32, Pro92, Ser93, Asn94, Gln95 and Phe101.